FSU Panama Personal Data Protection Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY AT FSU PANAMA - Last Updated September 2022

INTRODUCTION AND OVERVIEW

At Florida State University, Republic of Panama Campus (FSU Panama), we understand that privacy is an important issue for our program applicants, students, employees and contractors. We take our role in protecting your privacy seriously: the following paragraphs outline our policies for doing so. Our Policy covers the treatment of all personal information that we collect when you interact with our websites and databases, submit information through our forms, and/or participate in our academic programs.

FSU Panama (referred to as "we," "us," "our" or "the company") adheres to the Personal Data Protection Law 81 (March 26, 2019) of the Republic of Panama. Law 81 is a data privacy law. Its purpose is to protect the data privacy rights of citizens in Panama and/or the personal data of individuals that is stored in Panama. The Constitution of the Republic of Panama protects personal information, and it recognizes that every individual has a right of access to his/her personal information. Additionally, the disclosure of personal information without consent is prohibited by the Panamanian Criminal Law. The Data Protection Law (Law 81 of March 26, 2019) establishes the principles, rights, obligations, and procedures that regulate the protection of personal data in the Republic of Panama for natural and legal persons.

LAW 81 of MARCH 26, 2019

https://www.antai.gob.pa/reglamentacion-de-la-ley-n-81-de-proteccion-de-datos-personales/

title-inside title-centered
2